Czech Republic travel info

Guide to Czech Republic

Other Czech Republic news

Czech Republic Events

More info on...

Czech Republic travel facts

Czech Republic map
Area (sq km): 78,864
Population: 10,228,744
Nationality: Czech
Local Name: Cesko
Language: Greek,
Slovak,
Hungarian
Time Zone: +1 GMT
Currency: 1 koruna = 100 haleru
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Prague
Dialling Code: +420
Electricity: 240V/50Hz
Internet Code: .cz
Religion: Roman Catholic,
Protestant
Climate: Continental
Government: Parliamentary democracy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 8.00-18.00
Major Airports: Brno(BRQ),
Karlovy Vary(KLV),
Prague(PRG)

Festival of Roma from Prague apartments

For one week in May, Prague swells with Romen, gypsies, from all corners of Europe. They come to celebrate their history, their heritage and their culture, but mostly come to dance to the divine melodies of the Festival of Roma.

Khamoro
Khamoro

So eclectic is Prague, that it truly is the perfect city to showcase the Festival of Roma. The free living gypsies come en masse in May and create a wonderfully fun and festive atmosphere that anyone can enjoy. Also called, Khamoro, the Festival of Roma is one of a kind.

The Festival of Roma is a week long celebration of the Roma culture. The festivals takes place in a number is Prague’s venues including concert halls, parks and recreation centres in May.

The word Roma is synonymous with the word gypsy. The Roma culture highlighted and celebrated during Khamoro can trace its roots all of the way back to India. Today the Roma influence is found across Europe, North Africa and North America.

At the heart of this annual festival that takes place in May, is Roma music! Roma musicians come from across the continent to showcase their unique melodies and instruments in a number of free and ticketed shows that are scheduled throughout the week in Prague, the country’s stunning capital.

While music may be the centerpiece of the Festival of Roma, there is much more going on throughout Prague. Visit the Little Shop Romen and watch the Roma women make crafts and sew and weave traditional Roma costumes. There are puppet shows for the kids and exhibitions, seminars and lectures on the intricacies of the Roma culture, both past and present.

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement