[an error occurred while processing this directive]
Bridges on the Vltava Czech Republic flag

Prague Accommodation

The Czech Republic is a perfect blend of wild nature and the eclectic urban sprawls of Baroque, Gothic and Renaissance masterpieces. At the heart of it all is Prague, Praha.

Do not miss the Old Town Square, Charles Bridge, Prague Castle or the Jewish Cemetery when you stay in Prague accommodation. Most of all don’t miss the warmth of Prague’s citizens.

Rent a Villa in Prague
Advertise your Villa in Prague with its own free website.

Czech Republic travel info

Guide to Czech Republic

Other Czech Republic news

Czech Republic Events

More info on...

Czech Republic travel facts

Czech Republic map
Area (sq km): 78,864
Population: 10,228,744
Nationality: Czech
Local Name: Cesko
Language: Greek,
Slovak,
Hungarian
Time Zone: +1 GMT
Currency: 1 koruna = 100 haleru
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Prague
Dialling Code: +420
Electricity: 240V/50Hz
Internet Code: .cz
Religion: Roman Catholic,
Protestant
Climate: Continental
Government: Parliamentary democracy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 8.00-18.00
Major Airports: Brno(BRQ),
Karlovy Vary(KLV),
Prague(PRG)

Villa and holiday news in Czech Republic

Czech Republic sightseeing

The Czech Republic is awash in stunning scenery, Baroque treasures, charming villages and wooded forestland. UNESCO has recognised the Czech... Read more about Czech Republic sightseeing

Czech activity holidays

Activity holidays abound in the Czech Republic. Plenty of mountains make for climbing, trekking and fantastic winter sports, and the 70 golf... Read more about Czech activity holidays

Visit Moravian Karst

Explore a labyrinth of eerie corridors, stand over a gaping abyss and listen to chamber music underground with perfect clarity. Delight in these... Read more about Moravian Karst

Upcoming festivals and events in Czech Republic

Witches’ night

The debatable origins of the Night of Witches only help fuel the mysterious and eerie feeling that settles over the Czech Republic as the fires are... Read more about Witches’ night

Festival of Roma

For one week in May, Prague swells with Romen, gypsies, from all corners of Europe. They come to celebrate their history, their heritage and their... Read more about Festival of Roma

Annual Pilsner Fest

What happens when keg rolling, Bohemian medieval markets, beer mat throwing, brass folk music, adrenaline games and loads of good food come... Read more about Annual Pilsner Fest

Bookmark this page with...

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Rent Prague accommodation to discover Czech Republic

The capital city of Prague is one of Europe’s most enchanting cities and staying in Prague accommodation is unforgettable. However, while you are in the Czech Republic, take time to step further a field. This glorious country is teeming with incredible sights, and sites! 11 UNESCO World Heritage Sites are within these borders, with more in the application process. The Moravian Karst and its network of caves, gorges and halls is remarkable. The activities in the Czech Republic seem innumerable, as the do the marvelous festivals including the Pilsner Fest, Witches’ Night and the Festival of Roma.

[an error occurred while processing this directive]