Croatia travel info

Guide to Croatia

Other Croatia news

Croatia Events

More info on...

Croatia travel facts

Croatia map
Area (sq km): 56,538
Population: 4,495,904
Nationality: Croat,
Croatian
Local Name: Hrvatska
Language: Croatian,
Serbian
Time Zone: +1 GMT
Currency: 1 kuna = 100 lipas
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Zagreb
Dialling Code: +385
Electricity: 220V/50Hz
Internet Code: .hr
Religion: Roman Catholic,
Orthodox
Climate: Mediterranean,
Continental
Government: Presidential,
Parliamentary Democracy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 7.00-19.00
Major Airports: Brac(BWK),
Dubrovnik(DBV),
Rijeka(RJK),
Zagreb(ZAG)

Villas Croatia to visit walled cities

See history and culture very much alive when you visit walled cities of Croatia. Choose villas Croatia and explore three of the finest examples including Old Town Dubrovnik, Diocletian’s Palace in Split and the Trogir Historic District.

Dubrovnik city walls
Dubrovnik city walls

Visit the “Jewel of the Adriatic Coast”, Dubrovnik, from villas Croatia. Old Town Dubrovnik was in full swing by the 13th Century. So lovely is the city of Dubrovnik that its charms made Venetians green with envy.

Today you can visit Old Town Dubrovnik as it existed in times past as the city has gone largely unchanged. The only major scar on Old Dubrovnik was from the Serbian shells impacting here in 1991 and 1992. Through major effort and expense Old Town Dubrovnik was completely restored to its original grandeur.

Baroque church, St Blaise

The Baroque church, St Blaise, is simply gorgeous and honours the city’s patron saint. The Rector’s Palace of the 15th Century has been converted to a treasured museum that houses extremely rare and valuable artefacts.

A visit to Old Town Dubrovnik would be incomplete without a morning spent perusing the market at Gunduliceva Poljana Square. The city walls, fortifications, remain as they did in medieval times and are an astounding sight to behold when you holiday in Croatia villas.

Diocletian’s Palace

The city Split is located north of Dubrovnik on the Adriatic Sea. Split was the main medieval port city of Dalmatia. It grew and prospered until it was seized by the Axis Armies during WWII. After that the Nazis destroyed the port greatly crippling Split.

Today Split is the second largest city in Croatia and its port has been restored. When you book villas Croatia visit the historical centre of Split is within the walls of the Diocletian’s Palace. Diocletian’s Palace was named for the Roman Emperor Diocletian that settled here in the 3rd Century AD. The condition in which the palace and its buildings remain is beyond belief. Stepping inside Diocletian’s Palace in Split really is like journeying back in time.

Trogir Historical District

Old Trogir was established as a UNESCO World Heritage Site in 1997. Interestingly Trogir Historic District is located on a small island in between the Croatian mainland and Ciovo Island. Like so many other Croatian cities, Trogir Historic District is confined inside its ancient protective walls. The white city of Trogir has an amazingly high concentration of churches and palaces dating back nearly 1,000 years.

Discovering the many towers in Trogir Historic District from villas Croatia is breathtaking. The Kamerlengo Fortress will surely be one of the most impressive structures you have ever seen. The cathedral of St Lawrence and the Portal of Master Radovan are works of a very clever imagination. The Cipiko Palaces are amongst the most important historic sites of Trogir Historical District.

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement