Croatia travel info

Guide to Croatia

Other Croatia news

Croatia Events

More info on...

Croatia travel facts

Croatia map
Area (sq km): 56,538
Population: 4,495,904
Nationality: Croat,
Croatian
Local Name: Hrvatska
Language: Croatian,
Serbian
Time Zone: +1 GMT
Currency: 1 kuna = 100 lipas
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Zagreb
Dialling Code: +385
Electricity: 220V/50Hz
Internet Code: .hr
Religion: Roman Catholic,
Orthodox
Climate: Mediterranean,
Continental
Government: Presidential,
Parliamentary Democracy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 7.00-19.00
Major Airports: Brac(BWK),
Dubrovnik(DBV),
Rijeka(RJK),
Zagreb(ZAG)

Pula

If you have never been to Pula, you should definitely consider spending a holiday or two in this attractive resort. Pula is located on the south west coast of the Istrian Peninsula, Croatia and it enjoys a wonderfully mild climate from May to October.

Pula
Pula

Pula is especially attractive to visitors as the city is steeped in history, with ancient buildings and monuments which have withstood the passing of the centuries. Adding to this charming mixture of the old and the modern, there is the Adriatic Sea, with its striking shades of blue, providing a beautiful background to the city. As Pula is becoming increasingly popular as a holiday destination, there are frequent if not daily flights to Pula’s airport, located at only six kilometres from the city.

Beaches in Pula

There are various types of both secluded and popular beaches in Pula’s surrounding areas. Some of the beaches are pebbly, like those in Punta Verudela or Banjole; some have concrete terraces which allow easy access to the sea, like Fazana Beach.

One of the favourite sandy beaches is the lovely Bijeca Beach, or if you prefer more dramatic scenery, the Premantura Beach features cliffs and also a pebbly side. The mild waters of the Adriatic are suitable for several water activities which are on offer, such as fishing, sailing, snorkelling, diving, kayaking or windsurfing.

Main Attractions in Pula

After your day on the beach, discover some of the main attractions in Pula. The Roman architecture is evident all over the city. One of Pula’s most prominent monuments is the awesome Roman Amphitheatre or Arena, where the gladiators fought for their lives and which still holds great concerts and artistic spectacles to this date.

The Triumphal Arch of the Sergi, the Hercules’ Gate and the Twin Gates and the Temple of Augustus are also magnificent examples of Pula’s well-preserved ancient buildings. Finalise a perfect day by drinking a glass of a good Istrian wine in a local tavern. Don’t forget to sample the famous Istrian truffles and the delicious Manestra Soup!

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement