Croatia travel info

Guide to Croatia

Other Croatia news

Croatia Events

More info on...

Croatia travel facts

Croatia map
Area (sq km): 56,538
Population: 4,495,904
Nationality: Croat,
Croatian
Local Name: Hrvatska
Language: Croatian,
Serbian
Time Zone: +1 GMT
Currency: 1 kuna = 100 lipas
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Zagreb
Dialling Code: +385
Electricity: 220V/50Hz
Internet Code: .hr
Religion: Roman Catholic,
Orthodox
Climate: Mediterranean,
Continental
Government: Presidential,
Parliamentary Democracy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 7.00-19.00
Major Airports: Brac(BWK),
Dubrovnik(DBV),
Rijeka(RJK),
Zagreb(ZAG)

Plitvice Lakes from luxury villas Croatia

A holiday taking in Plitvice Lakes from luxury villas Croatia will be unforgettable. Whilst travelling around, plan to stop at the best tourist attractions in including Plitvice Lakes National Park, Kvarner Gulf and the Primosten Vineyards.

Plitvice Lakes
Plitvice Lakes

One of the most visited places from luxury villas Croatia is the Plitvice Lakes National Park. It may be relatively small, covering just less than 20 hectares of land, but the scenery is such that tourists flock here.

The wooded area is composed of 16 lakes ranging from emerald to turquoise in colour. The topography here is what makes Plitvice unique and sought after.

Plitvice Lakes National Park

The whole foundation of Plitvice Lakes National Park is built upon karsts. Karsts are very porous limestone that absorb water and deposits into underground streams.

The rocks found all over the area are actually petrified plants that were coated in this mineral rich water. The abundance of flowing water and tumbling waterfalls make the Plitvice Lakes area so enchanting. Hiking and walking are popular activities within the park. Those renting luxury villas also find that wildlife spotting and bird watching are popular as the park is teeming with life.

Kvarner Gulf & Pag Island

Located on the northern part of the Adriatic Coast is Kvarner Gulf. Because it is so close the rest of Europe, it is the gateway to the Adriatic Coast and it attracts a lot of tourists to stay in luxury villas Croatia. In the centre of the Kvarner Gulf is the port city of Rijeka where the land meets the sea. This is a bustling city with lots to do so don’t just bypass it on your way to the islands.

Pag Island in the Kvarner Gulf may be famous for its cheese made from sheep’s milk, but Pag Island’s Zrce Beach is among Europe’s biggest party meccas. Rab Island is one of the Kvarner Gulf’s most beautiful places and should not be missed.

Opatija is one of the oldest cities on the Adriatic Coast and has been attracting visitors for decades. It has a 12km seaside promenade ideal for dining, shopping and people watching. Cres Island is made for the natural lover in you. Its scenery is spellbinding and the fresh air is intoxicating. Losinj Island is the tourist hotspot in the Kvarner Gulf. Its days as a tourist destination date all the way back to the 1880s!

Primosten vineyards

The Primosten vineyards not only produce one of Croatia’s best loved wines, the Primostenski Babic, but it is also a UNESCO World Heritage Site, and a unique one at that.

The Primosten vineyards are set amongst a landscape that you almost have to see to believe. The area is yet another karst area. This means the land is filled with white porous limestone typical to much of Croatia and especially to the Dalmatia region.

In order to cultivate the land for growing grapes, the rocks had to be removed from the soil. This heavy undertaking was all done by hand with small tools as far back at the 13th Century. When the rocks were removed from the more fertile red soil they were stacked and lined to create allotments.

There is roughly 50 hectares of land that is like this with allotments measuring no more than 2mx6m. The grid pattern is a stunning sight to behold, especially from the air and easy to access from luxury villas Croatia.

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement