Croatia travel info

Guide to Croatia

Other Croatia news

Croatia Events

More info on...

Croatia travel facts

Croatia map
Area (sq km): 56,538
Population: 4,495,904
Nationality: Croat,
Croatian
Local Name: Hrvatska
Language: Croatian,
Serbian
Time Zone: +1 GMT
Currency: 1 kuna = 100 lipas
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Zagreb
Dialling Code: +385
Electricity: 220V/50Hz
Internet Code: .hr
Religion: Roman Catholic,
Orthodox
Climate: Mediterranean,
Continental
Government: Presidential,
Parliamentary Democracy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 7.00-19.00
Major Airports: Brac(BWK),
Dubrovnik(DBV),
Rijeka(RJK),
Zagreb(ZAG)

Holiday Villas Croatia

The picturesque island of Korcula is part of the Dalmatian Archipelago in the Adriatic Sea. It is separated from the mainland by the narrow strait of Peljesac and a must-see when you book holiday villas Croatia. In 1991, Korcula became part of the Republic of Croatia and has been for centuries a popular tourist resort as it enjoys a mild climate, lovely beaches and crystal clear waters.

Korcula
Korcula

Book holiday villas Croatia near Korcula will to visit striking beaches, ancient towns, mature vineyards, olive groves, cruises on the Adriatic, good food and some excellent wines.

Beaches in Korcula

There is a good choice of secluded beaches in Korcula, of which some are sandy and others pebbled. Vela Przina is a lovely sandy beach in Lumbarda, locals and tourists love it. Pupnatska Luka is a gorgeous pebble beach near Pupnat village. Banje Beach is a pebble beach near Korcula town, also extremely popular with locals and tourists.

Luka Korculanska is a pleasant sandy beach, ideal for families with young children and Zitna beach has wonderful green and blue waters with shiny pebbles. In most of Korcula’s beaches there is food and drinks available, and the common denominator in all of them is the marvellous blue waters of the Adriatic Sea.

Korcula Old Town

Korcula Old Town is generally the centre point for those who visit the island. All the beaches are mainly at a few minutes drive from it. In Korcula town there is a fantastic mixture of architecture with delightful buildings, both medieval and modern. One of the most beautiful buildings in Korcula Old Town is the Cathedral of St. Marco. A very interesting visit is to Marco Polo’s family house.

When it comes to food, Korcula cooking is based on good fresh produce like olive oil, vegetables, lamb, kid, blue fish and fresh cheese. Good choices of restaurants are the Knobia Adio Restaurant and the Grubinjac Restaurant, among many others. All in all, Korcula is a wonderful resort to visit from when you base yourself at holiday villas Croatia and book with VillasPeople.com.

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement