Croatia travel info

Guide to Croatia

Other Croatia news

Croatia Events

More info on...

Croatia travel facts

Croatia map
Area (sq km): 56,538
Population: 4,495,904
Nationality: Croat,
Croatian
Local Name: Hrvatska
Language: Croatian,
Serbian
Time Zone: +1 GMT
Currency: 1 kuna = 100 lipas
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Zagreb
Dialling Code: +385
Electricity: 220V/50Hz
Internet Code: .hr
Religion: Roman Catholic,
Orthodox
Climate: Mediterranean,
Continental
Government: Presidential,
Parliamentary Democracy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 7.00-19.00
Major Airports: Brac(BWK),
Dubrovnik(DBV),
Rijeka(RJK),
Zagreb(ZAG)

Dalmatian Archipelago: Mijet

Book Croatia villas and upon arriving in Mijet, you will be pleasantly surprised by a delightful palette of colours featuring the green of its dense pine forests, the white of its shoreline and the blue shades of its clear waters.

Boating in Mijet
Boating in Mijet

A great green area of Mijet has been designated as a national park. Mijet is located in the Dalmatian Archipelago in the Adriatic Sea, between Dubrovnic and the island of Korcula. It is the ideal place to get away from it all, as here the pace is slow, not many inhabitants, no big cities and therefore no busy roads.

The whole island is only around 3 km wide and 37 km long, however, it offers marvellous swimming and sailing opportunities. The two main towns are Pomena and Polace and are easily accessible from Croatia villas.

Mijet’s history

It is believed that it was on Mijet that the legendary Ulysses met the beautiful nymph Calypso and, enchanted by her beauty, he stayed on the island for seven years.

According to Mijet’s history and in spite of its small size, it has been under various rulers such, as the Romans, the Byzantine Empire, Venice and Dubrovnik. Another interesting fact is that the island was given to Italian Benedictine monks in 1151, where they built a monastery in Veliko Jezero, which is worth visiting.

Sailing in Mijet

Sailing in Mijet is one of the preferred activities for visitors and locals alike. It is indeed a dream come true for those who love this sport and for those who would like to learn. There are sailing schools with pleasant staff available.

Also when in Mijet, part of the fun is to visit its two lovely inland salt-water lakes, Malo Jezero and Veliko Jezero. Swimming and snorkelling are other enjoyable activities, as there is some amazing underwater life in the crystal clear waters of Mijet. Book Croatia villas and make the journey around the stunning Dalmatian Archipelago.

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement