Croatia travel info

Guide to Croatia

Other Croatia news

Croatia Events

More info on...

Croatia travel facts

Croatia map
Area (sq km): 56,538
Population: 4,495,904
Nationality: Croat,
Croatian
Local Name: Hrvatska
Language: Croatian,
Serbian
Time Zone: +1 GMT
Currency: 1 kuna = 100 lipas
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Zagreb
Dialling Code: +385
Electricity: 220V/50Hz
Internet Code: .hr
Religion: Roman Catholic,
Orthodox
Climate: Mediterranean,
Continental
Government: Presidential,
Parliamentary Democracy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 7.00-19.00
Major Airports: Brac(BWK),
Dubrovnik(DBV),
Rijeka(RJK),
Zagreb(ZAG)

Apartment in Croatia for adventure holidays

Choosing an apartment in Croatia provides respite and peace, but to shake things up a bit why not try an adventure sports holiday. Try sailing, scuba diving or rock climbing in Croatia for an adventurous excursion!

Croatia sailing
Croatia sailing

With so many coastlines, such glorious waters extending westward and so many islands to explore, it is no wonder that sailing is so popular with those choosing an apartment in Croatia. Exploring the Adriatic Coast by sea is one of the best ways to discover Croatia, and not only that, but sailing in Croatia allows you the luxury of exploring the many islands that dot the jewelled coastline.

Most coastal cities offer sailing packages, tours and instruction. Some of the trusted operators who make sailing in Croatia their business are Backpacker Croatia Sailing, Blue Yacht Charter, Activity Yachting Holidays, Cosmos Yachting, Global Yachts, Libertas Travel and Sunchaser Yachting. Sail away and enjoy taming the wind when you book villas to rent in Croatia.

Croatia scuba diving

The Adriatic Sea offers clear waters and abundant marine life in all colours and sizes. This is why Croatia scuba diving is so great. The scuba season in Croatia usually lasts between April and October. In the summer the sea temperature hovers around 22º C so the water is perfect!

All types of sites are available with Croatia scuba diving. Deep dives, swim-throughs, cave diving, drift diving, wall diving and wreck diving are among the varieties offered. Recommended centres include Orebeach Club, Marine Sport in Istria, Dolphin Diving and Bougainville.

Do not worry if you are only just beginning as the reputable dive shops in Croatia have licensed PADI instructors to show you the ropes and introduce you to the wonderful underwater world that has enticed millions over the years. Now is the time to search VillasPeople.com to find Croatia villas for your holiday base for exploration.

Paklenica rock climbing

The karst rock formations that make up much of Croatia’s foundation, including the mountains, make rock climbing in Croatia absolutely superior! Rock climbing in Croatia is suitable for the experienced right down the novice. Try climbing in Paklenica National Park. Located on part of the Velebit Mountain Range on the Dalmatian Coast, there are just over an impressive 400 paths to follow.

Around Split is Marjan Forest Park that holds the Annual Marjan Cup, a major rock climbing competition in Croatia. Mount Biokovo offers plenty of routes and great instruction.

Krk Island in northern Croatia in the Kvarner Gulf allows rock climbing near the sun and fun of Baska Beach. Rock climbing in Croatia may be a taxing activity, but it is one of the most exhilarating sports in the world! Book an apartment in Croatia to enjoy these activities and more.

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement