Property Search

Croatia travel facts

Guide to Croatia

Other Croatia news

Croatia Events

More info on...

Croatia travel facts

Croatia flag
Area (sq km): 56,538
Population: 4,495,904
Nationality: Croat,
Croatian
Local Name: Hrvatska
Language: Croatian,
Serbian
Time Zone: +1 GMT
Currency: 1 kuna = 100 lipas
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Zagreb
Dialling Code: +385
Electricity: 220V/50Hz
Internet Code: .hr
Religion: Roman Catholic,
Orthodox
Climate: Mediterranean,
Continental
Government: Presidential,
Parliamentary Democracy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 7.00-19.00
Major Airports: Brac(BWK),
Dubrovnik(DBV),
Rijeka(RJK),
Zagreb(ZAG)

Croatia villa and holiday news archive

Page 1 of 2 <previous | 1 | 2 | next>

Walled cities of Croatia

See history and culture very much alive when you visit walled cities of Croatia. Choose villas Croatia and explore three of the finest examples including... Walled cities of Croatia

Plitvice Lakes

A holiday taking in Plitvice Lakes from luxury villas Croatia will be unforgettable. Whilst travelling around, plan to stop at the best tourist attractions... Plitvice Lakes

Adventure holidays

Choosing an apartment in Croatia provides respite and peace, but to shake things up a bit why not try an adventure sports holiday. Try sailing, scuba diving... Adventure holidays

Pula

If you have never been to Pula, you should definitely consider spending a holiday or two in this attractive resort. Pula is located on the south west coast... Pula

Korcula Island

The picturesque island of Korcula is part of the Dalmatian Archipelago in the Adriatic Sea. It is separated from the mainland by the narrow strait of... Korcula Island

Page 1 of 2 <previous | 1 | 2 | next>




Advertisement