Property Search

Croatia travel facts

Guide to Croatia

Other Croatia news

Croatia Events

More info on...

Croatia travel facts

Croatia flag
Area (sq km): 56,538
Population: 4,495,904
Nationality: Croat,
Croatian
Local Name: Hrvatska
Language: Croatian,
Serbian
Time Zone: +1 GMT
Currency: 1 kuna = 100 lipas
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Zagreb
Dialling Code: +385
Electricity: 220V/50Hz
Internet Code: .hr
Religion: Roman Catholic,
Orthodox
Climate: Mediterranean,
Continental
Government: Presidential,
Parliamentary Democracy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 7.00-19.00
Major Airports: Brac(BWK),
Dubrovnik(DBV),
Rijeka(RJK),
Zagreb(ZAG)

Croatia villa and holiday events archive

Page 1 of 1 <previous | 1 | next>

Carnival in Croatia

Book Croatia villas to experience Split Carnival, the most historic of the Carnival festivals in Croatia. Carnival in Rijeka is by far the biggest and the... Carnival in Croatia

Dubrovnik Festival

The historically famous and culturally rich city of Dubrovnik is the perfect locale to rent villas in Croatia and experience a fantastic summer festival. The... Dubrovnik Festival

St Martin’s Day

The perfect time to visit the winemakers in Zagreb from apartments in Croatia is during St Martin’s Day on 11 November. Enjoy the baptism of wine and... St Martin’s Day

Page 1 of 1 <previous | 1 | next>




Advertisement