Croatia travel info

Guide to Croatia

Other Croatia news

Croatia Events

More info on...

Croatia travel facts

Croatia map
Area (sq km): 56,538
Population: 4,495,904
Nationality: Croat,
Croatian
Local Name: Hrvatska
Language: Croatian,
Serbian
Time Zone: +1 GMT
Currency: 1 kuna = 100 lipas
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Zagreb
Dialling Code: +385
Electricity: 220V/50Hz
Internet Code: .hr
Religion: Roman Catholic,
Orthodox
Climate: Mediterranean,
Continental
Government: Presidential,
Parliamentary Democracy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 7.00-19.00
Major Airports: Brac(BWK),
Dubrovnik(DBV),
Rijeka(RJK),
Zagreb(ZAG)

Visit Carnival festivals from Croatia villas

Book Croatia villas to experience Split Carnival, the most historic of the Carnival festivals in Croatia. Carnival in Rijeka is by far the biggest and the Zagreb Carnival incorporates a new twist called Fasnik.

Rijeka Carnival
Rijeka Carnival

In keeping with Carnival tradition there are many parades featuring the classic blend of haunting costumes and bright cheerful regalia at Split’s Carnival festivals. Split Carnival is considered the most traditional Carnival in Croatia and is well worth a visit before Lent when you plan your Croatia villas holiday.

Split is a gorgeous historic city in Croatia on the southern shores of the Adriatic Sea. Split is long regarded as a city keeping its past alive and well, and the Split Carnival traditions are very much in keeping with the old Venetian ways of Carnival. In an effort to get it all out before Lent, Split Carnival hosts a range of masked balls, those in the historic district by Diocletian’s Palace and near the water are the most impressive.

Carnival in Rijeka

The massive Carnival in Rijeka was once one of the most important Carnival festivals in all of Europe. Since the medieval era, Carnival in Rijeka has been one of the biggest, bawdiest and most boisterous parties in Europe. Book Croatia villas with VillasPeople.com to experience the best of Carnival in Croatia’s Rijeka. Rijeka is located in northern Croatia, which makes it easy to get to from the rest of Europe. This ease of accessibility only adds to the number of revellers turning up for Carnival in Rijeka.

The festivities begin at the end of January when the mayor hands over the key to the city to the Carnival Master of Festivities. Wise decision or not on behalf of the mayor, the opening parade makes its way through the streets with thousands of performers and even more spectators all gearing up for the party celebrations that will continue on to Pancake Day, aka, Shrove Tuesday just before Lent.

Zagreb Carnival & Fasnik

Zagreb is the capital city of Croatia, and Zagreb Carnival has a little twist all its own called Fasnik. Fasnik in Zagreb centres on the fictional character called Fasnik, whom the town’s people blame for anything negative and bad that might have happened the previous year.

Poor Fasnik every year is put on trial and alas, is always found guilty and set to fire, drowned or hanged. In front of the Kaptol cathedral the masked and costumed mourners of Fasnik gather whilst the Zagreb Carnival Parade begins.

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement