Croatia travel info

Guide to Croatia

Other Croatia news

Croatia Events

More info on...

Croatia travel facts

Croatia map
Area (sq km): 56,538
Population: 4,495,904
Nationality: Croat,
Croatian
Local Name: Hrvatska
Language: Croatian,
Serbian
Time Zone: +1 GMT
Currency: 1 kuna = 100 lipas
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Zagreb
Dialling Code: +385
Electricity: 220V/50Hz
Internet Code: .hr
Religion: Roman Catholic,
Orthodox
Climate: Mediterranean,
Continental
Government: Presidential,
Parliamentary Democracy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 7.00-19.00
Major Airports: Brac(BWK),
Dubrovnik(DBV),
Rijeka(RJK),
Zagreb(ZAG)

Villas in Croatia for Dubrovnik Festival

The historically famous and culturally rich city of Dubrovnik is the perfect locale to rent villas in Croatia and experience a fantastic summer festival. The Dubrovnik Festival performers are amongst the greatest international acts to grace the many amazing venues in Dubrovnik.

Dubrovnik Old Town
Dubrovnik Old Town

The city of Dubrovnik is in the southern section of Croatia along the Dalmatia Coast of the Adriatic Sea. Dubrovnik is often called the “Jewel of the Adriatic Coast” and its Old Town is one of the finest preserved historic districts in Europe. Renting villas in Croatia here is sure to be a rewarding holiday adventure, especially during the Dubrovnik Festival.

Dubrovnik is in an ideal city to showcase the best of international theatre, dance and music, as the city of Dubrovnik itself seems to act as a muse to aspiring artists. The first Dubrovnik Festival happened in 1949. The annual event now hosts over 2,000 artists from 20 different countries, from right at home in Dubrovnik to as far away as Korea, Mexico and Japan.

Dubrovnik Festival Performers

The Dubrovnik Festival runs annually from the middle of July through the end of August. This cultural and artistic gala focuses on music, theatre, folklore and dance. All festival events can be enjoyed from the comfort of villas in Croatia.

International acts come from far and wide to the different stages in Dubrovnik. Some of the past Dubrovnik Festival performers have included George Pehlivanian, Slovene Philharmonic Orchestra, Midori, Kremerata Baltica, Chris Norman, the Vienna String Quartet, Vilnius Festival Orchestra, Tomatito, Mario Penzar and Monika Leskovar.

Music venues in Dubrovnik

The fabulous walled city of Dubrovnik is the perfect place for a cultural extravaganza of international significance. The music venues in Dubrovnik run the gamut from new to old and from open air to enclosed venues.

From gala concert halls to the stages set under the open sky, the theatre and music venues in Dubrovnik provide the ideal atmosphere for the Dubrovnik Festival. The festival venues include the glorious Rector’s Palace Atrium, Ranjina Palace, Sponza Palace Atrium, Dubac Quarry, St Blais Church steps, Cinema Sloboda and the Island of Lokrum to name a few.

Bookmark this story with...





Advertisement