[an error occurred while processing this directive]
Basilica in Dubrovnik Croatia flag

Rent a Villa in Croatia

Croatian villas are located in a land blessed with tremendous valleys sweeping down towards a magnificent coastline where 1,000 islands dot the azure Adriatic Sea.

Add to this a rich history reflected in beautifully preserved architecture and magnificent cities, and you will discover the perfect place to relax. Rent Holiday villas in Croatia and let the wonders of this land enchant you.

Rent a Villa in Croatia
Advertise your Villa in Croatia with its own free website.

Croatia travel info

Guide to Croatia

Other Croatia news

Croatia Events

More info on...

Croatia travel facts

Croatia map
Area (sq km): 56,538
Population: 4,495,904
Nationality: Croat,
Croatian
Local Name: Hrvatska
Language: Croatian,
Serbian
Time Zone: +1 GMT
Currency: 1 kuna = 100 lipas
Rate: www.xe.com
Capital: Zagreb
Dialling Code: +385
Electricity: 220V/50Hz
Internet Code: .hr
Religion: Roman Catholic,
Orthodox
Climate: Mediterranean,
Continental
Government: Presidential,
Parliamentary Democracy
Inoculations: None
Driving: Right
Int'l License: Not Required
Banking: M-F 7.00-19.00
Major Airports: Brac(BWK),
Dubrovnik(DBV),
Rijeka(RJK),
Zagreb(ZAG)

Villa and holiday news in Croatia

Walled cities of Croatia

See history and culture very much alive when you visit walled cities of Croatia. Choose villas Croatia and explore three of the finest examples... Read more about Walled cities of Croatia

Plitvice Lakes

A holiday taking in Plitvice Lakes from luxury villas Croatia will be unforgettable. Whilst travelling around, plan to stop at the best tourist... Read more about Plitvice Lakes

Adventure holidays

Choosing an apartment in Croatia provides respite and peace, but to shake things up a bit why not try an adventure sports holiday. Try sailing,... Read more about Adventure holidays

Upcoming festivals and events in Croatia

Carnival in Croatia

Book Croatia villas to experience Split Carnival, the most historic of the Carnival festivals in Croatia. Carnival in Rijeka is by far the biggest... Read more about Carnival in Croatia

Dubrovnik Festival

The historically famous and culturally rich city of Dubrovnik is the perfect locale to rent villas in Croatia and experience a fantastic summer... Read more about Dubrovnik Festival

St Martin’s Day

The perfect time to visit the winemakers in Zagreb from apartments in Croatia is during St Martin’s Day on 11 November. Enjoy the baptism of... Read more about St Martin’s Day

Bookmark this page with...

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Holiday villas Croatia

Holiday villas Croatia are the best place from which you can delight in all that makes Croatia so special and unique. Wine in Croatia is fundamental and celebrating St. Martin’s Day in Croatia is a great way to enjoy wine. The Carnival festivals reflect the Venetian style, especially Split Carnival. Not only is Dubrovnik extraordinary, but Dubrovnik Summer Festival is a fabulous testament to the heart and soul of the city. Adventure sports in Croatia are nothing short of exhilarating; try rock climbing for a real challenge. Visit the best destinations from holiday villas Croatia like the Adriatic Coast’s Kvarner Gulf, Plitvice Lakes and Primosten vineyards. Finally, the historic walled cities in Croatia have earned international recognition and should definitely be included in any well-rounded holiday itinerary.

[an error occurred while processing this directive]